Active

$325,000

Features:
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1592 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRGC540509
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 1592 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Just steps from the childhood home of Tom Petty, this move-in ready home blends comfort, character, and fun indoor-outdoor living in one of Gainesville’s most loved neighborhoods. Inside, the home features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a flexible bonus room perfect for a home office, guest room, or studio. The unique layout gives the home versatility and personality, while the large air-conditioned utility room adds extra storage and functionality. The living room features a cozy fireplace and overlooks the pool, bringing in natural light and a relaxed atmosphere. The screened-in pool and spacious deck are the heart of the home — perfect for weekend cookouts, pool days with friends, or quiet evenings outside. The yard offers space for gardening, games, pets, or simply relaxing, and there’s even a hookup ready for an outdoor shower. The location makes it easy to enjoy everything nearby. Across the street, Tom Petty Park offers lighted tennis and pickleball courts, walking trails, a dog park, playgrounds, picnic areas, and grills. The home is also close to schools, the library, downtown Gainesville, and neighborhood favorite Public & General, with Publix, Ward's Supermarket, and Walmart all less than two miles away. Don't miss out on this unique home. Schedule today!
Financial Considerations
Price:
$325,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$2934.3
Price per SqFt:
$204.15
Tax Legal Description:
HAMPTON HEIGHTS PB D-70 LOT 13 OR 4526/0860
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
11761
Heating:
Central
Cooling:
Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances:
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Year Built:
1952
Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors, Storage
Additional Features 2:
N/A
Map
  • Address
    1714 NE 6TH TER