Active

$235,000

Features:
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
  • 1462 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRTB8509472
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Size: 1462 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Step into timeless charm with this beautiful Mid-Century home located in the Florida Shores subdivision of Edgewater. Offering 2 BR, 1 BA, and 1,462 sq. ft. of living space, this unique property blends vintage character with thoughtful modern updates. Original terrazzo flooring flows throughout the home, while the kitchen and bathroom maintain their classic 1950s aesthetic with updated hardware for added functionality and style. Major improvements include a 2013 roof, 2024 mini-split systems for efficient heating and cooling, a 2025 water heater, and a water softener system. Outside, enjoy a spacious backyard with endless possibilities for entertaining, gardening, or creating your own private retreat. The attached carport adds convenience, and with no HOA, you'll have the freedom to truly make this property your own. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and the beautiful Florida coast, this home is the perfect opportunity for buyers seeking authentic mid-century charm.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$235,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$2985
Price per SqFt:
$160.74
Tax Legal Description:
LOTS 149 & 150 BLK 7 FLORIDA SHORES NO 1 MB 23 PG 57 PER OR 1524 PG 0556 PER OR 6280 PG 3927 PER OR 6292 PGS 0822-0823 PER OR 6906 PG 2693 PER OR 6966 PG 4268 PER OR 8298 PG 4205
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
10000
Bathrooms:
1
Heating:
Ductless
Cooling:
Mini-Split Unit(s)
Appliances:
Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Year Built:
1958
Other
Additional Features 2:
N/A
Map
  • Address
    1817 DATE PALM DR