Active

$520,000

Features:
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 1904 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRO6196450
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Size: 1904 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
This beautiful home, built in 1939, is located in the heart of the historic district of Lake Morton in Lakeland. Throughout this well-preserved home, you will find the original oak and pine hardwood flooring in immaculate condition. The garden window over the breakfast nook and the built-in seating and tiled kitchen table draw you to this inviting kitchen flooded with natural light. The historic charm of this house offers built-in bookcases, large open rooms, bay windows, bench seating, and three amazing porches for relaxing. Your family will be the envy of the neighborhood. Entertain on your newly restored bi-level porch with built-in seating under the large shady oaks, ideal for grilling and chilling. You will love the location, with access to Polk Parkway and I-4, and minutes from shopping, restaurants, medical facilities, and Lakeland's own Florida Southern College. Walking distance to Lake Morton and Lake Hollingsworth. It's such a desirable, friendly neighborhood. Some of the recent improvements include: Replaced windows (2019) Roof (2018) New insulation Disposal (2022) A/C (2018) Washer & dryer (2020) Renovated master bath All-new landscaping Restored and painted back deck COMING SOON: Renovated Kitchen to include all new appliances, new quartz countertops, table and backsplash, freshly painted cabinets! Generator included.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$520,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$5737
Price per SqFt:
$273.11
Tax Legal Description:
COX & JOHNSONS SUB OF SCOTTS LAKELAND HTS PB 2 PG 10 BLK 1 LOTS 1 & N 20 FT OF 2
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
8925
Heating:
Central, Electric
Cooling:
Central Air
Appliances:
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Year Built:
1939
Additional Features:
Awning(s), Balcony, Garden, Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
Additional Features 2:
N/A
Map
  • Address
    1000 PENNSYLVANIA AVE