Active

$709,000

Features:
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1354 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRTB8507084
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 1354 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Experience true coastal waterfront living in this beautifully updated Shore Acres home, where quality upgrades and creative design come together effortlessly. Positioned on a serene canal and surrounded by well-maintained mangroves, it is a peaceful bit of nature within minutes of the vibrant downtown. The home features solid block construction that has been thoroughly improved with all major systems upgraded. It has a new roof (2025), new AC (2024) and all new appliances and aluminum-plank flood proofing gates. Ceramic plank tile covers the entire floor, with all windows upgraded as of 2025. When combined with post-storm system upgrades, it makes this 1950s gem a full millennial upgrade. Step outside to beautifully turfed yard framed by some mature trees and additional banana and coconut trees producing fruit. The landscape is designed for easy upkeep while maximizing the potential for outdoor enjoyment in the sail-draped pool. This home delivers a seamless blend of comfort, durability, and coastal charm. A rare opportunity to get to live the waterfront life and own a move-in ready property with all the upgrades already in place.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$709,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$5362.14
Price per SqFt:
$523.63
Tax Legal Description:
SHORE ACRES BUTTERFLY LAKE REPLAT UNIT 1 LOT 6
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
8712
Lot Features:
Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, City Limits, Level, Paved
Parking:
Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
Heating:
Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling:
Central Air, Mini-Split Unit(s)
Appliances:
Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Year Built:
1957
Additional Features:
French Doors, Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s), Rain Gutters, Sprinkler Metered
Additional Features 2:
N/A
Map
  • Address
    1549 DELAWARE AVE NE