Active

$349,000

Features:
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1535 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRA4694064
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 1535 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Nestled in the highly sought after community of Woodmans Chart, this 2 bedroom/2 bath villa combines architectural character, abundant natural light, and a resort style lifestyle just 15 minutes from downtown Sarasota. Soaring vaulted ceilings with striking wood beams create warmth and charm throughout most of the home, while recent interior paint and new plank-style tile flooring add a fresh, modern touch. The spacious living area also has a sun room adjoining it with a large skylight that basks the area in light, and creates a bright and welcoming gathering space. A spacious primary suite features a row of French doors that open to the main living area, enhancing the home's airy, open feeling. What was most likely once an open atrium has been thoughtfully enclosed to create a stunning sunroom featuring three skylights set into the vaulted ceiling. Bathed in natural light and surrounded by two walls of French doors, this inviting space would make an exceptional art studio, reading room, or extra sleeping area for guests. The entire rear of the home is designed to bring the outdoors in, with walls of glass featuring dual four-paneled sliding glass doors and a large picture window overlooking the expansive 35-foot screened lanai-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying peaceful garden views. Just off the dining room, a door leads to a private outdoor patio finished with charming brick pavers-an ideal setting for relaxing outdoors in complete privacy, enjoying morning coffee, or soaking up the Florida sunshine. From the patio, you have direct access to the spacious two-car garage, offering both convenience and ample storage. Residents of Woodmans Chart enjoy access to two community pools as well as a private tennis court tucked away among mature trees and lush landscaping, adding to the peaceful, resort-style that makes The Meadows such a sought-after community. The 1600 acres of The Meadows offers 14 miles of scenic trails and optional memberships to a fitness center, tennis and pickleball courts, a Junior Olympic pool, and golf.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$349,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$3452
Price per SqFt:
$227.36
Tax Legal Description:
UNIT 155 WOODMANS CHART
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
0
Heating:
Electric
Cooling:
Central Air
Appliances:
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Year Built:
1977
Lighting, Sliding Doors
Additional Features 2:
Ask agent
Map
  • Address
    4391 WOODMANS CHART #155

Daniel Dourado
$ 244,899
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

17300 SE 93RD HEYWARD AVE

  • 2
  • 2
  • 107 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 265,000
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

7452 MOONBEAM AVE

  • 2
  • 2
  • 142 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 498,149
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

7372 SE 168TH MITZI ST

  • 3
  • 2
  • 133 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 325,000
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

RD-30 CARRETERA PALO BLANCO

  • 8
  • 10
  • 836 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 1,300,000
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

10081 GEORGETOWN CT

  • 3
  • 3
  • 235 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 401,500
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

2885 INTERLOCHEN RD

  • 3
  • 2
  • 171 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 582,500
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

1142 SWEET JASMINE DR

  • 2
  • 2
  • 155 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 350,000
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 565,000
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 259,000
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

224 HIGHLANDS GLEN CIR

  • 3
  • 2
  • 110 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 295,000
img
  • Featured
  • Active
Villa

18053 TURNING LEAF CIR

  • 3
  • 2
  • 142 m²
avt
Daniel Dourado
$ 295,000