Active

$3,499,000

Features:
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 2802 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRA4686120
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Size: 2802 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Tranquility abounds as you enter the gates of Sandhamn Place, developed by Peder Wallenberg and named after a quaint fishing village just outside of Stockholm Sweden. A private canopied road winds through this sanctuary of nine custom designed waterfront homes, all enjoying expansive views of Sarasota Bay. Be among the privileged few that can call Sandhamn Place their home on Longboat Key, with no tear downs to pass and no barnacle encrusted seawalls staring back at you and no through traffic to tolerate; just 50 square miles of the beautiful bay with only leisurely kayakers & paddleboarders, frolicking dolphins and meandering manatees passing by. Sandhamn Place has its own tennis court and marina with deeded boat slips and is ideally located near the center of Longboat Key, just a short distance from some the island's finest restaurants, shops and conveniences as well as Durante Park, a 32 acre nature preserve with overhanging mangrove walking trails. The home was designed with Key West in mind and offers a relaxed lifestyle at the end of the cul de sac with its own private observation dock extended out into the bay that can be accessed from the screened lanai and heated pool or from the upstairs deck adjoining the primary ensuite bedroom overlooking Sarasota Bay.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$3,499,000
HOA Fee:
1200
Tax Amount:
$38212.15
Price per SqFt:
$1248.75
Tax Legal Description:
LOT 1 SANDHAMN SUB PI#79928.0010/7
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
31611
Lot Features:
Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Street Dead-End, Paved, Private
Parking:
Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized
Roof:
Tile
Pool:
Yes
Pool Features:
Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
Heating:
Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling:
Central Air, Zoned
Appliances:
Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Year Built:
1993
Additional Features:
Lighting, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
Additional Features 2:
See HOA Documents
Map
  • Address
    5422 SANDHAMN PL