Active

$270,000

Features:
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1670 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRT3549526
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 1670 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
Charming and full of character, this 100-year-old, 2-story home offers endless potential. With its “100 Century Home" plaque it is nestled on a quiet, red brick street in Lakeland's Historic Lake Morton district. With 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms there’s plenty of space to make it your own. This charmer offers 1,670 square feet of character-rich living space, complete with original hardwood floors, windows, and even the original door knobs. The layout includes three bedrooms upstairs, and a large bedroom downstairs. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a large pantry, and ample storage, blending modern convenience with historic charm. Recent updates ensure peace of mind, with a new roof, front porch and siding, second-floor AC, and all-new PVC piping, all completed in 2022. The fully fenced backyard includes a storage shed, perfect for additional storage. While the home needs some TLC, it's priced to sell and ready for your personal touch. The historic charm, spacious layout, and bonus room for extra versatility make this a fantastic opportunity. Enjoy your mornings on the freshly redone front porch or take a short stroll to Lake Morton to admire the famous Lakeland Swans. The home is walkable to the public library, Polk Museum of Art, and an array of local restaurants and shops, making it the ideal blend of historic charm and modern convenience. Don’t miss your chance to restore this gem!
Financial Considerations
Price:
$270,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$5675.72
Price per SqFt:
$161.68
Tax Legal Description:
JOHNSONS DAN ADD DB 75 PG 14 BLK C LOT 1 LESS ADD'N RD R/W
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
5567
Lot Features:
Corner Lot, Historic District, Near Public Transit
Bedrooms:
4
Bathrooms:
2
Heating:
Central
Cooling:
Central Air
Appliances:
Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Year Built:
1922
Sidewalk, Storage
Additional Features 2:
***Buyer responsible for verifying any and all lease restrictions.
Map
  • Address
    716 S RUSHING AVE