Active

$639,000

Features:
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 2224 sq ft
Overview
  • ID: MFRGC540432
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Size: 2224 sq ft
Property Details
Remarks
A Duckpond cutie with a dreamy front porch and an income-producing detached apartment. Built in 1919, this Victorian-inspired home has the kind of stately entry and grand staircase old house lovers are always hoping for, along with gorgeous formal living and dining spaces, heart pine floors, tall ceilings, and huge windows that flood the home with light. A full bedroom and bathroom downstairs make the layout practical, not just charming, while upstairs you’ll find additional bedrooms, bonus flex space perfect for an office, and a clawfoot tub tucked into a spacious upstairs bath. The detached 1/1 garage apartment has its own private entrance and offers income potential, guest space, or room for multigenerational living. Major updates include a metal roof in 2020, HVAC in 2022, updated PVC plumbing and sewer lines, and 200 amp electrical. All just moments from downtown Gainesville, UF, and the charm of Duckpond living.
Financial Considerations
Price:
$639,000
HOA Fee:
N/A
Tax Amount:
$6127.53
Price per SqFt:
$287.32
Tax Legal Description:
BRUSH ADDN DB O-218 BK 4 S 80 FT OF N 240 FT OF E 73.95 FT OF BK 4 OR 4416 1807
Exterior Features
Lot Size:
6098
Bedrooms:
4
Year Built:
1937
Lighting, Sidewalk
Additional Features 2:
Verify with local zoning ordinances.
Map
  • Address
    516 NE 2ND ST